Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • details of your visits to this site

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Responding to queries we receive
  • Internal record keeping
  • Statistical analysis
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for marketing and market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We will retain your information for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

For further information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies used on the website

The cookies we use are analytical cookies that are split between performance cookies and functionality cookies.

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and allow us to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that you find what you are looking for more easily. These cookies do not collect information about your identity. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve the performance of the website. By using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookie on your device.

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. These cookies are also used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of the web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised and they do not gather information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you have been on the internet. By using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookie on your device.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the reasons why we use them in the table below:

Cookie Description Purpose More Information
nbnk-investments-plc-co-uk#lang Stores the user’s language for the reports The cookie allows Us to identify You what language You wish to read the reports. This cookie is destroyed when You close Your browser.
nbnk-investments-plc-co-uk#ip3_device Stores the user’s session id for the Content Management System The cookie allows Us to identify what format You want to download the report This cookie is destroyed when You close Your browser.
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Google analytics cookie These cookies allow Us to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use Your computer's IP address to determine from where in the world You are accessing the Website and to track Your page visits within the Website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf. See http://www.google.com
/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
SERVERID Required – ID of the Server which served the request. This cookie is inherent to the underlying Content Management System, IP3, and is therefore required/cannot be removed.  
ASP.NET_SessionId Required – Session ID. This cookie is inherent to the underlying Content Management System, IP3, and is therefore required/cannot be removed.  

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Browser settings for accepting/refusing cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to block the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you decide to block cookies on your browser, you may be unable to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the Website.

How to refuse cookies

All of our cookies will expire at the end of your browser session. However, if your browser is not closed for any reason, all our cookies will expire after 2 years.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@nbnki.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to NBNK Investments plc, One Angel Court, London, EC2R 7HJ United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address, or email us at info@nbnki.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.